Difference between revisions of "User talk:Manseau"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|SODIMM ||144 PIN 32-bit transfer||Small Outline Dual Inline Memory Module||128-512 Meg||[[WWW.static.howstuffworks.com/gif/ram-sodimm.jpg]] | |SODIMM ||144 PIN 32-bit transfer||Small Outline Dual Inline Memory Module||128-512 Meg||[[WWW.static.howstuffworks.com/gif/ram-sodimm.jpg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |SDRAM||PC100|| | + | |SDRAM||PC100 100MHz, XFER 800MB/s 168-pin SDRAM modules operate at 3.3V or 5V. ||Synchronous Dynamic RAM||128-512 Meg||[[WWW.educations.newegg.com/category/381/buy/image01.jpg]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |SDRAM||PC133|| | + | |SDRAM||PC133 133MHz, XFER 1.1 GB/s 168-pin SDRAM modules operate at 3.3V or 5V. ||Synchronous Dynamic RAM||128-512 Meg||[[WWW.educations.newegg.com/category/381/buy/image01.jpg]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DDR1 SDRAM||PC2100|| | + | |DDR1 SDRAM||PC2100||Double Data Rate SDRAM||128-512 Meg||[[WWW.images.overstock.com/f/102/3117/8h/www.overstock.com/images/products/10389267.jpg]] |
|- | |- | ||
|DDR1 SDRAM||PC2700||Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM||128-512 Meg||[[WWW.images.overstock.com/f/102/3117/8h/www.overstock.com/images/products/10389267.jpg]] | |DDR1 SDRAM||PC2700||Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM||128-512 Meg||[[WWW.images.overstock.com/f/102/3117/8h/www.overstock.com/images/products/10389267.jpg]] | ||
Revision as of 09:18, 6 February 2010
- Types of Laptop Memory
Laptops rarely use the standard SIMM and DIMM memory modules used by non-portable machines. Instead, you may find:
| MODULE | CONFIGURATION | DEFINITION | SIZE | REFERENCE |
| SODIMM | 72 PIN 32-bit transfer | Small Outline Dual Inline Memory Module | 128-512 Meg | [[1]] |
| SODIMM | 144 PIN 32-bit transfer | Small Outline Dual Inline Memory Module | 128-512 Meg | WWW.static.howstuffworks.com/gif/ram-sodimm.jpg |
| SDRAM | PC100 100MHz, XFER 800MB/s 168-pin SDRAM modules operate at 3.3V or 5V. | Synchronous Dynamic RAM | 128-512 Meg | WWW.educations.newegg.com/category/381/buy/image01.jpg |
| SDRAM | PC133 133MHz, XFER 1.1 GB/s 168-pin SDRAM modules operate at 3.3V or 5V. | Synchronous Dynamic RAM | 128-512 Meg | WWW.educations.newegg.com/category/381/buy/image01.jpg |
| DDR1 SDRAM | PC2100 | Double Data Rate SDRAM | 128-512 Meg | WWW.images.overstock.com/f/102/3117/8h/www.overstock.com/images/products/10389267.jpg |
| DDR1 SDRAM | PC2700 | Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM | 128-512 Meg | WWW.images.overstock.com/f/102/3117/8h/www.overstock.com/images/products/10389267.jpg |
| DDR1 SDRAM | PC3200 | Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM | 128-512 Meg | WWW.images.overstock.com/f/102/3117/8h/www.overstock.com/images/products/10389267.jpg |
| DDR2 SDRAM | PC3200 | Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM | 128-512 Meg | WWW.images.overstock.com/f/102/3117/8h/www.overstock.com/images/products/10389267.jpg |
| DDR2 SDRAM | PC4200 | Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM | 128-512 Meg | WWW.images.overstock.com/f/102/3117/8h/www.overstock.com/images/products/10389267.jpg |
| DDR2 SDRAM | PC5300 | Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM | 128-512 Meg | WWW.images.overstock.com/f/102/3117/8h/www.overstock.com/images/products/10389267.jpg |
| DDR2 SDRAM | PC6400 | Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM | 128-512 Meg | WWW.images.overstock.com/f/102/3117/8h/www.overstock.com/images/products/10389267.jpg |
- Memory Resource for major laptop manufactures[2]
- General information for how memory works[http://communication.howstuffworks.com/laptop2.htm}
- What [[3]]