Difference between revisions of "Laptop Memory"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|<h3>'''MODULE'''</h3>||<h3>'''CONFIGURATION'''</h3>||<h3>'''DEFINITION'''</h3>||<h3>'''SIZE'''</h3>||<h3>'''IMAGE'''</h3> | |<h3>'''MODULE'''</h3>||<h3>'''CONFIGURATION'''</h3>||<h3>'''DEFINITION'''</h3>||<h3>'''SIZE'''</h3>||<h3>'''IMAGE'''</h3> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |SODIMM||72 PIN 32-bit transfer||Small Outline Dual Inline Memory Module||128-512 Meg|| | + | |SODIMM||72 PIN 32-bit transfer 2.35" wide 3.3V||Small Outline Dual Inline Memory Module||128-512 Meg|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |SODIMM ||144 PIN 32-bit transfer||Small Outline Dual Inline Memory Module||128-512 Meg|| | + | |SODIMM ||144 PIN 32-bit transfer 2.66" wide 3.3V ||Small Outline Dual Inline Memory Module||128-512 Meg|| |
|- | |- | ||
|SDRAM||PC100 100MHz, XFER 800MB/s 168-pin SDRAM modules operate at 3.3V or 5V. ||Synchronous Dynamic RAM||128-512 Meg|| | |SDRAM||PC100 100MHz, XFER 800MB/s 168-pin SDRAM modules operate at 3.3V or 5V. ||Synchronous Dynamic RAM||128-512 Meg|| | ||
Revision as of 08:16, 7 March 2010
Types of Laptop Memory * Memory Resource for major laptop manufactures * General information for how memory works * Excellent article on types and function of RAM
Laptops rarely use the standard SIMM and DIMM memory modules used by non-portable machines. Instead, you may find:
MODULE |
CONFIGURATION |
DEFINITION |
SIZE |
IMAGE |
| SODIMM | 72 PIN 32-bit transfer 2.35" wide 3.3V | Small Outline Dual Inline Memory Module | 128-512 Meg | |
| SODIMM | 144 PIN 32-bit transfer 2.66" wide 3.3V | Small Outline Dual Inline Memory Module | 128-512 Meg | |
| SDRAM | PC100 100MHz, XFER 800MB/s 168-pin SDRAM modules operate at 3.3V or 5V. | Synchronous Dynamic RAM | 128-512 Meg | |
| SDRAM | PC133 133MHz, XFER 1.1 GB/s 168-pin SDRAM modules operate at 3.3V or 5V. | Synchronous Dynamic RAM | 128-512 Meg | |
| DDR1 SDRAM | PC2100 DDR 266 Mhz | Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM | 256-512 Meg | |
| DDR1 SDRAM | PC2700 DDR 333 Mhz | Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM | 256-512 Meg | |
| DDR1 SDRAM | PC3200 DDR 400 Mhz | Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM | 256-512 Meg | |
| DDR2 SDRAM | PC3200* DDR2-400. Memory Clock: 100 MHz. Bus Clock: 200 MHz. Data Transfers/Sec.: 400,000,000. | Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM | 256-512 Meg | |
| DDR2 SDRAM | PC4200* DDR2-533. Memory Clock: 133 MHz. Bus Clock: 266 MHz. Data Transfers/Sec.: 533,000,000. | Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM | 256-512 Meg | |
| DDR2 SDRAM | PC5300* DDR2-667. Memory Clock: 166 MHz. Bus Clock: 333 MHz. Data Transfers/Sec.: 667,000,000. | Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM | 256-512 Meg | |
| DDR2 SDRAM | PC6400* DDR2-800. Memory Clock: 200 MHz. Bus Clock: 400 MHz. Data Transfers/Sec.: 800,000,000. | Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM | 256-512 Meg | WWW.images.overstock.com/f/102/3117/8h/www.overstock.com/images/products/10389267.jpg |