Difference between revisions of "Laptop Memory"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|MODULE||CONFIGURATION||DEFINITION||REFERENCE | |MODULE||CONFIGURATION||DEFINITION||REFERENCE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |SODIMM||72 PIN||Small Outline Dual Inline Memory Module||[[ | + | |SODIMM||72 PIN||Small Outline Dual Inline Memory Module||[[http://hal-pc.org/journal/2004/04_apr/200404MemoryPart2_files/image008.jpg]] |
|- | |- | ||
|SODIMM ||144 PIN||Small Outline Dual Inline Memory Module||[[WWW.static.howstuffworks.com/gif/ram-sodimm.jpg]] | |SODIMM ||144 PIN||Small Outline Dual Inline Memory Module||[[WWW.static.howstuffworks.com/gif/ram-sodimm.jpg]] | ||
Revision as of 23:28, 4 February 2010
- Types of Laptop Memory
Laptops rarely use the standard SIMM and DIMM memory modules used by non-portable machines. Instead, you may find:
| MODULE | CONFIGURATION | DEFINITION | REFERENCE |
| SODIMM | 72 PIN | Small Outline Dual Inline Memory Module | [[1]] |
| SODIMM | 144 PIN | Small Outline Dual Inline Memory Module | WWW.static.howstuffworks.com/gif/ram-sodimm.jpg |
| DDR SDRAM | ---- | Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM | WWW.images.overstock.com/f/102/3117/8h/www.overstock.com/images/products/10389267.jpg |
| SDRAM | ---- | Single Data Rate Synchronous RAM | WWW.educations.newegg.com/category/381/buy/image01.jpg |
- and, proprietary memory modules. K7aay 18:55, 21 May 2008 (PDT)