Difference between revisions of "User talk:Manseau"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|MODULE||CONFIGURATION||DEFINITION||SIZE||REFERENCE | |MODULE||CONFIGURATION||DEFINITION||SIZE||REFERENCE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |SODIMM||72 PIN||Small Outline Dual Inline Memory Module||128-512 Meg||[[http://hal-pc.org/journal/2004/04_apr/200404MemoryPart2_files/image008.jpg]] | + | |SODIMM||72 PIN 32-bit transfer||Small Outline Dual Inline Memory Module||128-512 Meg||[[http://hal-pc.org/journal/2004/04_apr/200404MemoryPart2_files/image008.jpg]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |SODIMM ||144 PIN||Small Outline Dual Inline Memory Module||128-512 Meg||[[WWW.static.howstuffworks.com/gif/ram-sodimm.jpg]] | + | |SODIMM ||144 PIN 32-bit transfer||Small Outline Dual Inline Memory Module||128-512 Meg||[[WWW.static.howstuffworks.com/gif/ram-sodimm.jpg]] |
|- | |- | ||
|SDRAM||PC100||Single Data Rate Synchronous RAM||128-512 Meg||[[WWW.educations.newegg.com/category/381/buy/image01.jpg]] | |SDRAM||PC100||Single Data Rate Synchronous RAM||128-512 Meg||[[WWW.educations.newegg.com/category/381/buy/image01.jpg]] | ||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
* Memory Resource for major laptop manufactures[http://www.computerlaptopmemory.com] | * Memory Resource for major laptop manufactures[http://www.computerlaptopmemory.com] | ||
* General information for how memory works[http://communication.howstuffworks.com/laptop2.htm} | * General information for how memory works[http://communication.howstuffworks.com/laptop2.htm} | ||
| − | * | + | * What [[http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-22_11-5625868.html]] |
[[Category: Laptops]] | [[Category: Laptops]] | ||
Revision as of 09:10, 6 February 2010
- Types of Laptop Memory
Laptops rarely use the standard SIMM and DIMM memory modules used by non-portable machines. Instead, you may find:
| MODULE | CONFIGURATION | DEFINITION | SIZE | REFERENCE |
| SODIMM | 72 PIN 32-bit transfer | Small Outline Dual Inline Memory Module | 128-512 Meg | [[1]] |
| SODIMM | 144 PIN 32-bit transfer | Small Outline Dual Inline Memory Module | 128-512 Meg | WWW.static.howstuffworks.com/gif/ram-sodimm.jpg |
| SDRAM | PC100 | Single Data Rate Synchronous RAM | 128-512 Meg | WWW.educations.newegg.com/category/381/buy/image01.jpg |
| SDRAM | PC133 | Single Data Rate Synchronous RAM | 128-512 Meg | WWW.educations.newegg.com/category/381/buy/image01.jpg |
| DDR1 SDRAM | PC2100 | Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM | 128-512 Meg | WWW.images.overstock.com/f/102/3117/8h/www.overstock.com/images/products/10389267.jpg |
| DDR1 SDRAM | PC2700 | Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM | 128-512 Meg | WWW.images.overstock.com/f/102/3117/8h/www.overstock.com/images/products/10389267.jpg |
| DDR1 SDRAM | PC3200 | Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM | 128-512 Meg | WWW.images.overstock.com/f/102/3117/8h/www.overstock.com/images/products/10389267.jpg |
| DDR2 SDRAM | PC3200 | Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM | 128-512 Meg | WWW.images.overstock.com/f/102/3117/8h/www.overstock.com/images/products/10389267.jpg |
| DDR2 SDRAM | PC4200 | Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM | 128-512 Meg | WWW.images.overstock.com/f/102/3117/8h/www.overstock.com/images/products/10389267.jpg |
| DDR2 SDRAM | PC5300 | Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM | 128-512 Meg | WWW.images.overstock.com/f/102/3117/8h/www.overstock.com/images/products/10389267.jpg |
| DDR2 SDRAM | PC6400 | Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM | 128-512 Meg | WWW.images.overstock.com/f/102/3117/8h/www.overstock.com/images/products/10389267.jpg |
- Memory Resource for major laptop manufactures[2]
- General information for how memory works[http://communication.howstuffworks.com/laptop2.htm}
- What [[3]]