Difference between revisions of "User talk:Manseau"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|SDRAM||PC133 133MHz, XFER 1.1 GB/s 168-pin SDRAM modules operate at 3.3V or 5V. ||Synchronous Dynamic RAM||128-512 Meg||[[WWW.educations.newegg.com/category/381/buy/image01.jpg]] | |SDRAM||PC133 133MHz, XFER 1.1 GB/s 168-pin SDRAM modules operate at 3.3V or 5V. ||Synchronous Dynamic RAM||128-512 Meg||[[WWW.educations.newegg.com/category/381/buy/image01.jpg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DDR1 SDRAM||PC2100||Double Data Rate SDRAM||128-512 Meg||[[WWW.images.overstock.com/f/102/3117/8h/www.overstock.com/images/products/10389267.jpg]] | + | |DDR1 SDRAM||PC2100 266||Double Data Rate SDRAM||128-512 Meg||[[WWW.images.overstock.com/f/102/3117/8h/www.overstock.com/images/products/10389267.jpg]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DDR1 SDRAM||PC2700||Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM||128-512 Meg||[[WWW.images.overstock.com/f/102/3117/8h/www.overstock.com/images/products/10389267.jpg]] | + | |DDR1 SDRAM||PC2700 333||Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM||128-512 Meg||[[WWW.images.overstock.com/f/102/3117/8h/www.overstock.com/images/products/10389267.jpg]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DDR1 SDRAM||PC3200||Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM||128-512 Meg||[[WWW.images.overstock.com/f/102/3117/8h/www.overstock.com/images/products/10389267.jpg]] | + | |DDR1 SDRAM||PC3200 400||Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM||128-512 Meg||[[WWW.images.overstock.com/f/102/3117/8h/www.overstock.com/images/products/10389267.jpg]] |
|- | |- | ||
|DDR2 SDRAM||PC3200* DDR2-400. Memory Clock: 100 MHz. Bus Clock: 200 MHz. Data Transfers/Sec.: 400,000,000.||Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM||128-512 Meg||[[WWW.images.overstock.com/f/102/3117/8h/www.overstock.com/images/products/10389267.jpg]] | |DDR2 SDRAM||PC3200* DDR2-400. Memory Clock: 100 MHz. Bus Clock: 200 MHz. Data Transfers/Sec.: 400,000,000.||Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM||128-512 Meg||[[WWW.images.overstock.com/f/102/3117/8h/www.overstock.com/images/products/10389267.jpg]] | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|DDR2 SDRAM||PC5300* DDR2-667. Memory Clock: 166 MHz. Bus Clock: 333 MHz. Data Transfers/Sec.: 667,000,000.||Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM||128-512 Meg||[[WWW.images.overstock.com/f/102/3117/8h/www.overstock.com/images/products/10389267.jpg]] | |DDR2 SDRAM||PC5300* DDR2-667. Memory Clock: 166 MHz. Bus Clock: 333 MHz. Data Transfers/Sec.: 667,000,000.||Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM||128-512 Meg||[[WWW.images.overstock.com/f/102/3117/8h/www.overstock.com/images/products/10389267.jpg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DDR2 SDRAM||PC6400||Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM||128-512 Meg||[[WWW.images.overstock.com/f/102/3117/8h/www.overstock.com/images/products/10389267.jpg]] | + | |DDR2 SDRAM||PC6400* DDR2-800. Memory Clock: 200 MHz. Bus Clock: 400 MHz. Data Transfers/Sec.: 800,000,000.||Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM||128-512 Meg||[[WWW.images.overstock.com/f/102/3117/8h/www.overstock.com/images/products/10389267.jpg]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:41, 6 February 2010
- Types of Laptop Memory
Laptops rarely use the standard SIMM and DIMM memory modules used by non-portable machines. Instead, you may find:
| MODULE | CONFIGURATION | DEFINITION | SIZE | REFERENCE |
| SODIMM | 72 PIN 32-bit transfer | Small Outline Dual Inline Memory Module | 128-512 Meg | [[1]] |
| SODIMM | 144 PIN 32-bit transfer | Small Outline Dual Inline Memory Module | 128-512 Meg | WWW.static.howstuffworks.com/gif/ram-sodimm.jpg |
| SDRAM | PC100 100MHz, XFER 800MB/s 168-pin SDRAM modules operate at 3.3V or 5V. | Synchronous Dynamic RAM | 128-512 Meg | WWW.educations.newegg.com/category/381/buy/image01.jpg |
| SDRAM | PC133 133MHz, XFER 1.1 GB/s 168-pin SDRAM modules operate at 3.3V or 5V. | Synchronous Dynamic RAM | 128-512 Meg | WWW.educations.newegg.com/category/381/buy/image01.jpg |
| DDR1 SDRAM | PC2100 266 | Double Data Rate SDRAM | 128-512 Meg | WWW.images.overstock.com/f/102/3117/8h/www.overstock.com/images/products/10389267.jpg |
| DDR1 SDRAM | PC2700 333 | Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM | 128-512 Meg | WWW.images.overstock.com/f/102/3117/8h/www.overstock.com/images/products/10389267.jpg |
| DDR1 SDRAM | PC3200 400 | Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM | 128-512 Meg | WWW.images.overstock.com/f/102/3117/8h/www.overstock.com/images/products/10389267.jpg |
| DDR2 SDRAM | PC3200* DDR2-400. Memory Clock: 100 MHz. Bus Clock: 200 MHz. Data Transfers/Sec.: 400,000,000. | Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM | 128-512 Meg | WWW.images.overstock.com/f/102/3117/8h/www.overstock.com/images/products/10389267.jpg |
| DDR2 SDRAM | PC4200* DDR2-533. Memory Clock: 133 MHz. Bus Clock: 266 MHz. Data Transfers/Sec.: 533,000,000. | Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM | 128-512 Meg | WWW.images.overstock.com/f/102/3117/8h/www.overstock.com/images/products/10389267.jpg |
| DDR2 SDRAM | PC5300* DDR2-667. Memory Clock: 166 MHz. Bus Clock: 333 MHz. Data Transfers/Sec.: 667,000,000. | Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM | 128-512 Meg | WWW.images.overstock.com/f/102/3117/8h/www.overstock.com/images/products/10389267.jpg |
| DDR2 SDRAM | PC6400* DDR2-800. Memory Clock: 200 MHz. Bus Clock: 400 MHz. Data Transfers/Sec.: 800,000,000. | Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM | 128-512 Meg | WWW.images.overstock.com/f/102/3117/8h/www.overstock.com/images/products/10389267.jpg |