Difference between revisions of "Laptop Memory"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|DDR1 SDRAM||PC2700 DDR 333 Mhz||Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM||256-512 Meg|| | |DDR1 SDRAM||PC2700 DDR 333 Mhz||Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM||256-512 Meg|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DDR1 SDRAM||PC3200 DDR 400 Mhz||Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM|| | + | |DDR1 SDRAM||PC3200 DDR 400 Mhz||Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM||512 Meg - 1 GB|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DDR2 SDRAM||PC3200* DDR2-400. Memory Clock: 100 MHz. Bus Clock: 200 MHz. Data Transfers/Sec.: 400,000,000.||Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM|| | + | |DDR2 SDRAM||PC3200* DDR2-400. Memory Clock: 100 MHz. Bus Clock: 200 MHz. Data Transfers/Sec.: 400,000,000.200p SODIMM, 1.8v||Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM||512 Meg - 1 GB|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DDR2 SDRAM||PC4200* DDR2-533. Memory Clock: 133 MHz. Bus Clock: 266 MHz. Data Transfers/Sec.: 533,000,000.||Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM|| | + | |DDR2 SDRAM||PC4200* DDR2-533. Memory Clock: 133 MHz. Bus Clock: 266 MHz. Data Transfers/Sec.: 533,000,000.200p SODIMM, 1.8v||Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM||512 Meg - 2 GB|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DDR2 SDRAM||PC5300* DDR2-667. Memory Clock: 166 MHz. Bus Clock: 333 MHz. Data Transfers/Sec.: 667,000,000.||Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM|| | + | |DDR2 SDRAM||PC5300* DDR2-667. Memory Clock: 166 MHz. Bus Clock: 333 MHz. Data Transfers/Sec.: 667,000,000.200p SODIMM, 1.8v||Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM||512 Meg - 4 GB|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DDR2 SDRAM||PC6400* DDR2-800. Memory Clock: 200 MHz. Bus Clock: 400 MHz. Data Transfers/Sec.: 800,000,000.||Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM|| | + | |DDR2 SDRAM||PC6400* DDR2-800. Memory Clock: 200 MHz. Bus Clock: 400 MHz. Data Transfers/Sec.: 800,000,000.200p SODIMM, 1.8v||Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM||1GB - 4 GB||[[WWW.images.overstock.com/f/102/3117/8h/www.overstock.com/images/products/10389267.jpg]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: Laptops]] | [[Category: Laptops]] | ||
Revision as of 09:36, 7 March 2010
Types of Laptop Memory * Memory Resource for major laptop manufactures * General information for how memory works * Excellent article on types and function of RAM
Laptops rarely use the standard SIMM and DIMM memory modules used by non-portable machines. Instead, you may find:
MODULE |
CONFIGURATION |
DEFINITION |
SIZE |
IMAGE |
| SODIMM | 72 PIN 32-bit transfer 2.35" wide 3.3V | Small Outline Dual Inline Memory Module | 128-512 Meg | |
| SODIMM | 144 PIN 32-bit transfer 2.66" wide 3.3V | Small Outline Dual Inline Memory Module | 128-512 Meg | |
| SDRAM | PC100 100MHz, XFER 800MB/s 168-pin SDRAM modules operate at 3.3V or 5V. | Synchronous Dynamic RAM | 128-512 Meg | |
| SDRAM | PC133 133MHz, XFER 1.1 GB/s 168-pin SDRAM modules operate at 3.3V or 5V. | Synchronous Dynamic RAM | 128-512 Meg | |
| DDR1 SDRAM | PC2100 DDR 266 Mhz | Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM | 256-512 Meg | |
| DDR1 SDRAM | PC2700 DDR 333 Mhz | Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM | 256-512 Meg | |
| DDR1 SDRAM | PC3200 DDR 400 Mhz | Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM | 512 Meg - 1 GB | |
| DDR2 SDRAM | PC3200* DDR2-400. Memory Clock: 100 MHz. Bus Clock: 200 MHz. Data Transfers/Sec.: 400,000,000.200p SODIMM, 1.8v | Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM | 512 Meg - 1 GB | |
| DDR2 SDRAM | PC4200* DDR2-533. Memory Clock: 133 MHz. Bus Clock: 266 MHz. Data Transfers/Sec.: 533,000,000.200p SODIMM, 1.8v | Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM | 512 Meg - 2 GB | |
| DDR2 SDRAM | PC5300* DDR2-667. Memory Clock: 166 MHz. Bus Clock: 333 MHz. Data Transfers/Sec.: 667,000,000.200p SODIMM, 1.8v | Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM | 512 Meg - 4 GB | |
| DDR2 SDRAM | PC6400* DDR2-800. Memory Clock: 200 MHz. Bus Clock: 400 MHz. Data Transfers/Sec.: 800,000,000.200p SODIMM, 1.8v | Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM | 1GB - 4 GB | WWW.images.overstock.com/f/102/3117/8h/www.overstock.com/images/products/10389267.jpg |