Difference between revisions of "A Mac Rebuild Table"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(clock/network comment) |
(video requirement) |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| Clean/dust inside || || | | Clean/dust inside || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | For tower, verify video card present || | + | | For tower, verify video card present || must be ATI or Radeon || |
|- | |- | ||
| Test/replace battery || This requires clock set later || | | Test/replace battery || This requires clock set later || | ||
Revision as of 13:05, 26 February 2007
| Steps | Notes | Done |
| Check capacitors | ||
| Replace ram and hard drive | ||
| Clean/dust inside | ||
| For tower, verify video card present | must be ATI or Radeon | |
| Test/replace battery | This requires clock set later | |
| For tower, cover open slots | ||
| Attach keyboard and mouse | ||
| Power on | boot Finnix or Mac OS X | |
| Record configuration | CPU, Mem, HD, CD, Video, extras | |
| Set HW clock date/time to UTC | may not be necessary if connected to network | |
| Install Ubuntu from CD | This may be removed if using pre-installed disk | |
| Activate network interface | Set to DHCP | |
| Update installed software | System Update Manager | |
| Test CD/DVD data and sound | ||
| For tower with Zip drive, test Zip | Format, copy to, read from | |
| Close up the box | check for loose parts and cables | |
| Clean outside cover | case, monitor face (iMac), connector panel, keyboard, mouse |