Difference between revisions of "Laptop Build Checklist"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(added "Skip this test if you have a RW, you will test data read in the next step" to testing optical drive data read) |
m (Added small detail about checking battery percentage in 10.04.) |
||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|Boot to Ubuntu || Boot to the hard drive. Log in as "oem" (password: freegeek). | |Boot to Ubuntu || Boot to the hard drive. Log in as "oem" (password: freegeek). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Battery Check||On the Ubuntu OS toolbar, a battery icon is visible when the battery is charging. Check the icon to see the percent of charge and make a note of it for use later on. If no icon is visible, the battery is fully charged, not seated correctly, or possibly deceased. Mark the charging start box on the Keeper label. | + | |Battery Check||On the Ubuntu OS toolbar, a battery icon is visible when the battery is charging. Check the icon to see the percent of charge and make a note of it for use later on. (For 10.04: left-click icon -> click on "Laptop battery X min. until charged" -> Details -> look at '''Percentage'''.) If no icon is visible, the battery is fully charged, not seated correctly, or possibly deceased. Mark the charging start box on the Keeper label. |
|- | |- | ||
| Get wireless working. || If there ''isn't'' already a wireless card installed, then install, configure and test a wifi card (to determine if wireless card is already present and working, try and access a website like Google). Internal (mini-PCI) is best, but PCMCIA is an acceptable second option. For wireless advice, try the [[Wireless Tips]] page. | | Get wireless working. || If there ''isn't'' already a wireless card installed, then install, configure and test a wifi card (to determine if wireless card is already present and working, try and access a website like Google). Internal (mini-PCI) is best, but PCMCIA is an acceptable second option. For wireless advice, try the [[Wireless Tips]] page. | ||
Revision as of 12:21, 16 June 2011
The evaluation should have been completed to reach Build. Work through each step as well as you can, and ask if you have questions. Try and learn the reason for each of the steps. This knowledge will come in handy later on when, inevitably, things aren't going as smoothly. Your instructor will be able to answer questions and check your work. Never overlook the help that the builder to your right or left might be able to lend. You can also find information on the Free Geek wiki at Laptops. Check with your instructor to find out what type of box to build, then work your way down this checklist.
|